Blondie


Sire: Reward for Effort
Dam: Divine Princess
Colour: Chestnut
Gender: Filly
Age: 4 year old
Foaled: Oct 13th, 2014
Country: Australia
Silks: White, Emerald Green Shamrock, Maroon And Emerald Green Striped Sleeves

Owners

Innisfree Thoroughbreds (Mgr: Mrs C M O'Shea), M J Fairclough, Mrs J S Fairclough, Mrs R E Gascoigne, R J Gascoigne, G L V Stewart, Mrs H J Stewart, C B Howson & Mrs H Tharp


Career Record: 13 - 3 - 1 - 0

  • Prizemoney
    $200,200.00
  • Wins
    23.1 %
  • Place
    7.7 %

Pedigree

 

 BLONDIE (AUS)

 

Chestnut fillyFoaled in 2014

SireExceed and ExcelDanehillDanzig
REWARD FOR EFFORT (AUS) PatronaLomond
2006Miss ProspectRory's JesterCrown Jester
  Imposing LifeImposing
DamGeneral NediymNediymShareef Dancer
DIVINE PRINCESS (AUS) Military BelleWithout Fear
2003Divine HopePregoBe My Guest
  Divine FavourStraight Flight

REWARD FOR EFFORT (AUS) (Bay 2006-Stud 2011). 4 wins-2 at 2, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1. Sire of 289 rnrs, 164 wnrs, inc. SW Gold Symphony (MRC Vain S., Gr.3), Ability, Brugal Reward, Take Pride, Blondie, Dalradian, Desert Lashes, SP Gratwick, Tuff Bickie, Fancy Rumble, Sheriff John Stone and of Effortless Reward, Hell of an Effort - D'Great Effort (Mal.), Jevilla, Montana Star - Star Superior (H.K.), Petite's Reward, Copy Boy, Fully Maxed, etc.

 

1st dam

DIVINE PRINCESS, by General Nediym. 4 wins to 1100m, A$88,400, MRC Frank O'Brien H., TR Trevaskis H., 2d MRC Leopardstown H., 3d SAJC AV Jennings H., MRC Kind Link H. Half-sister to COMMANDING HOPE. Dam of five named foals, all raced, four winners-

BLONDIE (f. by Reward for Effort). 3 wins. See below.

Divine Mr Artie (g. by Artie Schiller). 4 wins to 1400m, A$390,900, to 2016-17, MRC Australian Seating Systems H., Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., VRC Plenary Group H., 2d MRC Ladbrokes Mega Margin H., Grand Hotel Frankston H., Le Pine Funerals H., MVRC McMahon's Dairy H., Excellence in Baking H., VRC Rails H., Hong Kong JC Trophy H., 3d MRC TAB Supports Jockeys Trust H., VRC Mitty's H., KA Morrison H., Patrobas H.

Kakanui (g. by Statue of Liberty). 3 wins at 950m, 1000m, A$89,375, to 2017-18, MRC Mordialloc Sporting Club H., MVRC Ladbrokes 55 Second Challenge H., 2d MRC Hamilton Reid Accountants H., 3d MVRC Summer Sprint Series Heat 1.

Divine Miss Magnus (f. by Magnus). Winner at 1200m in Aust.

Divine Mr Tycoon (c. by Written Tycoon). Placed at 2 in 2017-18, 2d MVRC Fisher & Paykel Refrigeration 2YO P.

 

2nd dam

DIVINE HOPE, by Prego. 6 wins to 1200m, A$129,650, VATC Adelina H., Regal Peace H., Tango Miss H., Shannon H., 2d VATC Bow Mistress H., With Me H., 3d MVRC G Young H. Half-sister to Kidada (dam of OCEANO). Dam of 10 foals, 8 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

COMMANDING HOPE (Commands). 4 wins to 1200m, A$271,790, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, MVRC Dominant H., 2d SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MVRC Direct Mail Marketing Quality Flying H., Clifton Formwork H., CFMEU 8 Hour Labour Day H., VRC Central Cleaning Supplies H., MRC St Covet H., 3d SAJC Goodwood H., Gr.1, Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H.

Divine Chills. 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$170,100, to 2016-17, MRC Hamilton Reid Chartered Accountants H., Ladbrokes H., VRC National Hall of Fame H., 2d MRC Janet Brady H.

Dash Divine. 4 wins to 1300m, A$77,970, MRC Schweppes H., 3d MRC Appelles H.

Divine Princess. 4 wins. See above.

Prince of Hope. 6 wins to 1400m in Aust.

Divine Rubi. 3 wins to 1200m in Aust. Dam of-

Duty Dude. 3 wins at 1000m to 2016-17, 3d GCTC First National Palm Beach P.

Lasting Peace. 3 wins to 1400m in Aust.

 

3rd dam

DIVINE FAVOUR, by Straight Flight. 2 wins at 2, MVRC Donnybrook H. Half-sister to DESALANTE, Haughty Vain (dam of BULBASAUR). Dam of 11 foals, all raced, 10 winners, inc:-

Darling. 10 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$198,360, MVRC Guerlain H., Preliminary Final H., Melba H., SAJC Pullman Future H., VATC Gippsland Sprint Final H., 0011 Rate Reducer H., Foodtown Members' H., CCI Insurances H., 2d MVRC ANA H., Good Health H., Kiata H., VATC Glen Eira H., 3d SAJC Sheraco H., Longyear H., VATC Regent H., Helenslea H., Gippsland Sprint H., 4th VRC Standish H., Gr.3. Producer.

Divine Hope. 6 wins. See above.

Act of Grace. 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, AJC Lester Piggot H., STC Narwee H., VRC Gerard Industries H., 2d AJC Jim Munro H., STC Cathy Freeman H., Begonia Belle H., 3d AJC Potts Point Flying Welter H., STC Maltster Welter H., AJC Beau Zam P.H., STC Burwood H. Producer.

Kidada. 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, MVRC Sherwood H., VATC Lowland H., 2d VATC William Clarke H., MVRC Woodstock H., VRC Richmond Football Club H., 3d VATC Wynette H., Rotary Community Services H., Whips N Spurs Club H., Black Shoes H. Dam of-

OCEANO (Portland Pirate). 11 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$265,748, TRC Bow Mistress Trophy, L, TTC Newmarket H., L, Jackson Motor Company 3YO Cup, Finance Brokers of Tasmania H., Skyy Blue Ladies Day H., Devonport RC Fay's Jewellers Diamond Bracelet Sprint H., TRC KR Pearce 2YO H., TTC Examiner Race Guide H., Cascade Draught 2YO H., Sires' Produce S., 2d Tasmanian Oaks, L, TTC Queen of the Turf S., L, 3d TRC Strutt S., L, One Thousand Guineas, L, Moorilla S., L, Members' Sprint H., TTC Raine & Horne H. Producer.

 

Race Record:

3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$188,450, to 2017-18, MVRC William Crockett S., L, MRC Moorookyle Park H., MVRC Sweeney Estate Agents 2YO P., 2d MVRC Atlantic Jewel S., L.